Tel: 01482 868321

Sales enquiries : sales@hodgsonsealants.com
Technical enquiries : technicalservices@hodgsonsealants.com

Privacy policy

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This policy, together with our terms and conditions of supply and website terms of use and any other documents referred to in them, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we’ll treat it. If you don’t agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our site. By accessing and using our site, you agree to this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hodgson Sealants (Holdings) Limited of Belprin Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire HU17 0LN.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Rachael Best.

What information do you collect about me?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you give by filling in forms on our site (www.hodgsonsealants.com).
  • To process your order, we need your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and credit card information. We use this information to process your order and, if any questions should come up, to contact you about your order. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, either written (including email) or by telephone, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of our orders.
  • As you navigate through and interact with our site, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This includes traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is needed for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Do you collect IP addresses and cookies?

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and doesn’t identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are needed for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they’re looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you come back to our site. This enables us to store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you’ve visited and the links you’ve followed. We’ll use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating this setting on your browser. But if you select this setting, you may not be able to access certain parts of our site. Unless you’ve adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our site will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where’s my personal data stored?

We’ll take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Credit card details aren’t stored on our servers. They’re submitted directly to our payment processor, and we’ll continue the transaction based on their response. We don’t store any information from your card.

We do our best to maintain the accuracy of any personal information you do supply to us.

You can help update and maintain the accuracy of any personal information you supply by notifying us of any changes to your address, title or email address.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we’ll do our best to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site – any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we’ll use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do you use my information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to give you information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these by post or over the phone.

If you don’t want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box at the payment screen.

Do you disclose my personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Hodgson Sealants (Holdings) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply, terms and conditions of use and any other agreements. Or to protect the rights, property or safety of Hodgson Sealants (Holdings) Limited, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

What are my rights?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We’ll usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the relevant box on the payment screen. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an email to shop@hodgsonsealants.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Can I access the information you hold about me?

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Your continued use of our site after we make any such changes is deemed to be acceptance of such changes.

Get in touch

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please email sales@hodgsonsealants.com.